Legal & Privacy Statement

Terms & conditions

Please read these terms & conditions (“Terms”) before proceeding as they explain the legal framework for the information on this website. By accessing this website you are deemed to have read and accepted these Terms and it is your responsibility to be aware of, and to observe, the applicable laws and regulations of any relevant jurisdiction. Hg reserves the right to modify these Terms at any time.

In the United Kingdom, Hg is the trading name of HgCapital LLP and Hg Pooled Management Limited, both of which are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority with the following FCA registration numbers:

HgCapital LLP:                                             478870
Hg Pooled Management Limited:        122466

In Germany, Hg operates through Hg Advisory GmBH & Co KG, which provides services directly to Hg.

Intellectual Property

The trademarks, service marks and logos shown in this website are registered and unregistered trademarks of Hg and others. Nothing in these terms and conditions, or this website, should be construed as granting any licence or right to use any of these trademarks displayed.

Downloading or other copying from this site does not transfer to you title to any material or software. Should you download or copy material from this site no copyright or other proprietary notices should be removed. Hg reserves all rights with respects to copyright and trademark ownership of all material on this site and will enforce such rights to the full extent permitted by law.

No Advice

The contents of this site have been prepared solely for information purposes and Hg’s communications are only directed at professional clients and eligible counter-parties. They are not directed at any other person. Funds managed by Hg are not available to members of the general public. In addition, no information on this site constitutes investment, tax, legal or any other advice and nothing on this site is intended to constitute an invitation or inducement to engage in investment activity in any jurisdiction.

Access in Non-UK Jurisdictions

Hg does not represent that any materials on this site are appropriate for use, or permitted by local laws, in all jurisdictions or by all investors. Those accessing the site do so of their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws and regulations. In particular, the site is not directed at any person resident in any jurisdiction where, under local law or regulation, the publication or availability of this site is prohibited. Persons to whom such restrictions apply must not access this site.

No Representation or Warranty

The information on this site is published in good faith but no representation or warranty, express or implied, is made by Hg or by any of its partners or employees, as to its accuracy or completeness and it should not be relied on as such. Nothing in these Terms attempts to exclude liability that Hg may have under the UK Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (“FSMA”).

To the extent permitted by applicable law, Hg does not warrant that this site will be available at any time or that your access to the site will be uninterrupted, timely or free from viruses.

External Sites

This site contains certain links that may give you access to external websites and websites of organisations that are not regulated under FSMA. Hg has not examined any of these websites and does not assume responsibility for their contents or for the goods, services and products that they offer. These links are for your convenience and you access these at your own risk.

Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

Privacy Statement

Hg respects your privacy and recognises the importance of protecting the personal information that we hold.

This statement sets out the rights that you have in respect of your personal information.  It also details how and what personal information we collect, what purposes we use that information for and who we share that information with.

How we collect personal information

Hg collects information from you when you interact with us, e.g. when:

  • you are an actual or potential investor;
  • you are an actual or potential consultant, supplier, advisor or business partner;
  • you are a business owner, entrepreneurial leader or talented individual who is interested in the work we do or the opportunities we provide;
  • you visit our website;
  • you send us an email, for example when you are sending us your CV for recruitment purposes;
  • you sign up to our news notifications via any registration form on our website;
  • you engage with us on social media;
  • you contact us by any means with queries, interests or concerns;
  • you have an appointment with us, including one of our forums or networking dinners;
  • you choose to complete surveys we send you;
  • you visit one of our offices which have CCTV systems which record your image and operated for the security of both visitors and staff; and / or
  • you choose to provide us with your personal information during business encounters, for example in the form of a business card.

 

Hg collects information about you from other sources when:

  • you are a recruitment candidate and have given a third-party employment recruiter permission to share with us your CV;
  • you are an actual or potential investor;
  • you are an actual or potential consultant, supplier, advisor or business partner;
  • you are a business owner, entrepreneurial leader or talented individual who is interested in the work we do or the opportunities we provide; or
  • the information is made available on commercial websites.

 

The personal information collected

Investors, consultants, suppliers, advisers and existing and potential business partners
The information that Hg collects includes names, email addresses, work addresses, and information required to verify your identity, including passports, identification documents and proof of home addresses for Know Your Customer, anti-money laundering, references, background checks and other similar checks. Other information will also be collected where it is contained in consultancy agreements, engagement letters or other forms of written agreements.

Hg News and Updates
If you subscribe to Hg news and updates or are a business partner to Hg, we collect your name, email address and place of work. This information will be used to send you news and other updates (including marketing material). If you would like to stop receiving this information, please contact us at data@hgcapital.com or click the unsubscribe link in our marketing emails.

Job Applicants and Future Talent
If you are applying for a job, please send your CV to info@hgcapital.com. When you send us your CV, we will collect the information listed on your CV and use this information for the purpose of recruitment by Hg or our group entities. If you are not selected for employment we may keep your information for up to 10 years, in case of other opportunities, after which we will delete it. Hg may also receive your information directly from a third-party recruitment firm to whom you have provided permission to share your information with us.

If you become an employee of, or otherwise work for, Hg will, with your prior consent, collect further information from background checks in addition to that described in this notice.

Hg forums and networking events
Hg collects information on past and future attendees and speakers for our portfolio forums and networking events, including name, title, photo and biography. This information is kept in line with our data retention policy and is not shared with any third party for marketing purposes.

Cookies

Hg collects certain information about you automatically when you use our website. Cookies allow Hg to record certain information about you when you use our website, including details of your domain name, IP address, operating system and browser. This in turn will help Hg to understand your use of our website and enable the monitoring and improvement of our website. If you would prefer to block cookies please refer to the instructions or help service on your internet browser. For further information about our use of cookies, please see below.

You are not obliged to provide us with your information where it is requested, but this may affect our ability to provide certain services to you. We will make it clear where this is the case.

Our use of your information

We use your information on the basis that:

  • it is in our or others’ legitimate interests to do so (as described below), and such interests are not overridden by your privacy interests;
  • it is required or desirable to meet our legal or regulatory responsibilities, including our fiduciary duties and FCA obligations to our clients or when we make the disclosures to authorities, regulators or governmental bodies;
  • in some cases, it is necessary or desirable for us to enter into, and perform our obligations under, our contract with you or our clients; and/or
  • we have obtained your consent, if we have obtained that consent.

 

Hg may use your information for the purposes of the following legitimate interests:

  • responding to your enquiries and resolving your complaints;
  • if you have applied for a job, assessing your application for employment with us;
  • communicating with you about service updates, marketing and promotions based on your communication preferences (if you would like to stop receiving these communications, please contact us at data@hgcapital.com);
  • communicating with you about potential business, partnership or career opportunities;
  • compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations, including our fiduciary duties and FCA obligations to our clients or requests for disclosures from a court, regulator or governmental body;
  • compliance with Know Your Customer, anti-money laundering, references, background and other similar checks on Hg;
  • obtaining professional services from our lawyers, accountants, consultants and auditors;
  • conducting market due diligence or other due diligence in respect of potential or actual investment opportunities;
  • evaluating potential candidates for future recruitment purposes.
  • searching and assessing potential investment and value creation opportunities for Hg and the portfolio companies we manage;
  • transfer to a potential buyer or merger partner, including their advisers in connection with an actual or potential merger or acquisition;
  • administer relationships, meetings and travels for employees, client’s, business partners and experts; and / or
  • improving our marketing materials to improve their relevance to those visiting our website and social media channels.

 

If you would like further information on how we have balanced our and others’ legitimate interests against your privacy interests, please contact data@hgcapital.com

Who we share your information with

Hg Group
Hg shares your information within the Hg Group.

Service providers
Hg shares your information with third parties, including Hg group entities, subcontractors, agents and service providers who need your information in the course of providing services for and on behalf of us for the purposes specified in this privacy statement. Where a third party is used for these specified reasons, we will ensure that each such service provider has agreed to protect and maintain the confidentiality and security of information Hg shares with them.

Third party IT providers
Hg engages trusted third party IT providers. For example, information about job applicants and event attendees are held on Hg’s CRM system which is hosted by a third party IT provider. Information will only be transferred to third party IT providers where reasonably necessary to enable us to fulfil the purposes set out in this privacy notice, and we will ensure that those suppliers are subject to agreements regarding the protection of your information.

Potential merger or acquisition
In addition, we may share information with a potential buyer, seller, co-investor or joint venture partner and their advisers in connection with any actual or potential acquisition, sale, joint venture or similar transactions in connection with the portfolio companies managed and/or invested by Hg.

Website
When using our website you may be directed to other sites that are beyond Hg’s control and there are links to other sites outside our service. This includes the Investor Area. Hg is not responsible for and accepts no liability in relation to these sites and you should read the privacy policy statement of any new site you visit.

Where required or permitted by law
We may disclose your personal information: (a) as required or permitted by, or to comply with, applicable law, regulation, court process or other statutory requirement;  (b) respond to requests from or required by any regulatory, supervisory or governmental authorities or (c) to comply with Know Your Customer, anti-money laundering, references, background and other similar checks on Hg.

Transferring information internationally

Occasionally your information could be transferred to a jurisdiction outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) – such as the US. A jurisdiction like the US may not offer the same level of data protection as in your home jurisdiction, and may not be regarded by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection. Where your information is transferred from within the EEA to a location outside of the EEA, care is taken to ensure that the transfer is subject to appropriate safeguards (which may be contractual in nature) in accordance with data protection laws. To obtain a copy of these safeguards, please contact data@hgcapital.com.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Retention and deletion

The data we collect will only be retained for as long as it is needed to fulfil the purposes set out in this privacy statement. This period is 10 years, except in relation to data collected about visitors to the website, which is retained for 50 weeks. However, we will retain your information for longer periods where permitted or required by law, including the duration of any statutory limitation periods. For example, we will retain information about investors for the lifetime of the fund plus an additional 7 years. Deletions will be carried out in accordance with Hg’s retention policy. Any information stored in hard copy format (in paper form) is treated as confidential and will be shredded at the point of deletion.

Your rights

Data protection laws in some countries provide you with various rights. In particular, in the European Union, data protection laws provide rights to:

  • object to the processing of your information;
  • be removed from our marketing lists or change your marketing preferences by contacting data@hgcapital.com;
  • request a copy of the information we hold about you;
  • withdraw consent to our processing of your information (to the extent that such processing is based on consent)
  • restrict our processing of your information;
  • ask that we delete or correct the information that we hold about you; and
  • ask for personal data you have made available to us to be transferred to you or a third party in machine-readable formats.

 

These rights are not absolute: they do not always apply and exemptions may be engaged. We may, in response to a request ask you to verify your identity and to provide information that helps us to understand your request better. If we do not comply with your request, we will explain why.

To exercise any of these rights, or if you have any other questions about our use of your information, please contact us at data@hgcapital.com.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or our privacy related practices, you can contact: data@hgcapital.com

If you are unhappy with the way we have handled your information you have a right to complain to your local data protection regulator.

  • In the UK, your local regulator is the Information Commissioner, whose website is available at  https://ico.org.uk
  • In Germany, your local regulator is the Bavarian Data Protection Authority, whose website is available is https://www.lda.bayern.de

 

Scope of this Notice

This notice applies to potential and actual investors, consultants, suppliers, advisers, actual and potential business partners, recruitment candidates, and visitors to our office and website.

Updates

Hg may change this policy over time by updating this page. You can determine if the privacy policy has been revised since your last visit by referring to the “last updated” date at the bottom of the page.

This privacy statement was updated on 25.05.2018

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that websites generate and ask to store on your computer. Most websites use cookies in one form or another.

They are typically used to:

  • remember settings, so you do not have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page;
  • remember information you give to a website; and
  • measure how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs.

 

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

The cookies used by the Hg website include:

  1. Cookies set by Hg
    to establish your permission for us to use cookies;
  2. Cookies set by our web platform, WordPress,
    to enable admin functions such as information about your browser settings, to understand which functionality to enable on the site, as well as to remember your choices. For example, if you filter a list of information we will remember your choice and default to that selection if you visit the page again. These choices are not tied to any personally identifiable information.
  3. Cookies set by a third-party security service, Incapsula,
    to protect the site against malicious requests (e.g. DDOS attacks);
  4. Cookies set by Google Analytics
    to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. We do not link this information to your personal details.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Cookies expires after a set amount of time.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Measuring website usage

Google Analytics is in use to collect information about how visitors use this site. This provides us with important information that can enable the site to work better. We do not link this information to your name or address.

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

Name                

Typical content                               

Cookie expires after

_utma

Randomly generated ID

2 years

_utmb

Randomly generated ID

30 minutes

_utmc

Randomly generated ID

When you close your web browser

_utmz

Randomly generated ID

6 months

 

Understanding your web browser capabilities

We set some cookies to store information about your browser settings and to understand which functionality to enable on the site. The following cookies are used:

Name                   

Typical content                      

Cookie expires after                                     

has_js

1 or blank

When you close your web browser

 

Remembering your choices

Certain sections of our site will remember your choices, so you can be provided with the right information if you visit other pages, and then return. For example, if you filter a list of information we will remember your choice and default to that selection if you visit the page again. These choices are not tied to any personally identifiable information. The following cookies are used:

 

Name

Typical content                  

Cookie expires after

SESS<Randomly generated ID>                 

A random string

Up to 24 days

the_cookie

closed

Up to 1 year

Email disclaimer

All email messages and any attachments sent from Hg are intended solely for the addressee, and may contain confidential or privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient or have received this message in error, you are not authorised to copy, distribute, or otherwise use this message or its attachments. Any views or opinions presented are solely those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of Hg. Nothing contained in this email creates a legally binding commitment. Where we intend to create legally binding commitments we will do so by hard copy documents and correspondence.